Table Of Contents

A $50,000 immediate annuity pays about $305 a month for life to a 65-year-old woman, with most payouts ranging from $259 to $503.

Where you land depends on your age when payments start, your gender and the payout type you choose. Starting later raises the monthly amount because the insurer expects fewer payments, while adding a spouse lowers it because the same money has to cover two lives.

Each check combines interest and a return of your principal, so it stays the same no matter what the markets do. Find your age and payout type in the table below.

$50,000 Annuity Monthly Payout by Age and Type

A higher starting age boosts every figure across the row, because the insurer’s projected payment window grows shorter with each year you delay.

AgeGenderSingle LifeLife + 10yr CertainLife + 20yr CertainJoint Life (same age)Period Certain (20 yrs)
60Male$291$284$275$259$326
60Female$279$278$270$259$326
65Male$317$309$294$280$326
65Female$305$300$288$280$326
70Male$354$341$308$298$326
70Female$336$328$300$298$326
75Male$414$388$318$338$326
75Female$392$369$314$338$326
80Male$503$432$323$392$326
80Female$465$418$320$392$326
Estimates based on median immediate annuity quotes for a $50,000 non-qualified premium in Florida as of September 2026. Actual payouts vary by insurer and state.

How To Read These Numbers

  • Single life: pays for as long as you live.
  • Life + 10 or 20 years certain: pays for life, and if you die within the guarantee period, your beneficiary gets the remaining payments.
  • Joint life: pays as long as either spouse is living.
  • Period certain: pays for a set number of years, then stops. It’s useful for bridging a gap, like the years before Social Security or a pension starts.
CBS News Logo
A S F E A T U R E D I N
APM inline gray – Quiz Flow Rates
You Qualify for a Free Annuity Rates Consultation!

Real-World Examples: Chris, Eva and Steve

Here’s how age, gender and timing change what the same $50,000 pays.

ChrisEvaSteveYou
Age656062, income at 65Your age
Payout optionLife onlyLife only3-year fixed annuity at 6%, then life onlyYour choice
Monthly income$317$279About $378, starting at 65See your number →
Yearly income$3,804$3,348About $4,536, starting at 65Based on your answers
PrioritySupplementing Social SecuritySteady income she can’t outliveGrowing his savings before taking incomeWhat matters most to you
How $50,000 pays out in three scenarios (September 2026 rates). Steve’s figure assumes his 6% rate and today’s payout rates hold until he converts.

 What the Examples Show

  • Age raises the payout. At 65, Chris gets about $38 more a month than Eva at 60. Even a 65-year-old woman would get $305, about $26 more than Eva, because the insurer expects to make payments for fewer years.
  • Gender matters. Women generally live longer, so a 65-year-old woman choosing life only would get about $12 a month less than Chris.
  • Life only pays the most, with a trade-off. Chris’s $317 a month is guaranteed for life. If he dies before collecting the full $50,000, the remaining balance stays with the insurer.
  • Waiting can grow your income. Three years at 6% turns Steve’s $50,000 into $59,551, which could pay about $378 a month at 65, about $61 more than Chris gets by buying at 65 today, if payout rates hold.

Typically, with income annuities, retirees will put more than $50,000 into an annuity. However, if you are looking to supplement your income or cover a smaller monthly recurring bill, then a $50,000 annuity may be a good option. When people are looking to retire, they will reach out to me, and we will go through an income needs analysis, including inflation, to determine exactly how much funding is needed for the required income.

Couple looking at papers and laptop

Now See What Your Savings Could Pay You

Your age, gender and whether the income covers a spouse all change the number. Answer a few quick questions to see what your savings could pay you each month.

$50,000 Annuity Annual Payout Rates by Age and Type

These percentages express what $50,000 produces in annual income relative to your premium. They mix interest with a return of your principal, so they aren’t directly comparable to the yield on a stock or a bond.

AgeGenderSingle LifeLife + 10yr CertainLife + 20yr CertainJoint Life (both same age)Period Certain (20 yrs)
60Male6.98%6.83%6.60%6.22%7.81%
60Female6.71%6.66%6.47%6.22%7.81%
65Male7.62%7.42%7.06%6.72%7.81%
65Female7.33%7.21%6.91%6.72%7.81%
70Male8.49%8.18%7.39%7.15%7.81%
70Female8.05%7.88%7.19%7.15%7.81%
75Male9.92%9.30%7.63%8.11%7.81%
75Female9.40%8.87%7.55%8.11%7.81%
80Male12.06%10.36%7.75%9.41%7.81%
80Female11.15%10.04%7.68%9.41%7.81%
These rates are most useful as a side-by-side measuring stick when shopping multiple annuity quotes, not as a benchmark for portfolio performance.

Most importantly:

  • Every year you delay starting income lifts the annual payout rate.
  • Joint life trims the rate, because the same income now has to stretch across two lifespans.
  • The payout rate resembles an interest rate, but it isn’t. It’s the share of your $50,000 returning to you as income each year.

Factors Impacting How Much a $50,000 Annuity Pays Per Month

Annuity providers calculate payouts differently for every annuity contract. An annuity with a $50,000 premium can have widely varying monthly payments depending on several factors.

  • Annuitant’s age: Insurers use the annuitant’s life expectancy to calculate annuity payouts. The longer you’re expected to live, the more payments the insurer expects to pay out, so your payments will be shorter.
  • Annuitant’s gender: Women tend to live longer than men, so a 75-year-old woman will receive slightly smaller annuity payments than a 75-year-old man.
  • Type of annuity: The type of annuity can impact the annuity’s value at annuitization, which is used to calculate the payout amount. A $50,000 deferred annuity that earns interest will produce higher payouts than a $50,000 immediate annuity that starts paying out right away.
  • Payout period: As previously stated, the longer you’re expected to receive payments, the smaller the payment amount will be. A 10-year period certain annuity will likely have a higher payout than a lifetime annuity. A $50,000 joint and survivor annuity that covers two lifetimes will have a lower payout than a single life annuity of the same amount.
  • Riders: You can customize your annuity with riders and provisions, but these may affect your payout amount. For example, a return of premium rider or death benefit represents a greater level of risk to the insurer, so your payout amount will likely be slightly lower each month if you opt for these features.
Male financial advisor talking with client

Ready To See Real Quotes?

A licensed professional can compare today’s offers from specific insurers for your age, amount and state, then walk you through them. There’s no obligation, and this isn’t an application or a rate lock.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a $50,000 annuity pay per month?

A $50,000 immediate annuity pays about $305 a month for a 65-year-old woman and $317 for a 65-year-old man, choosing life only. Depending on age, gender and payout option, most payouts fall between $259 and $503 a month, based on September 2026 quotes.

Does waiting to buy an annuity increase the monthly payout?

Yes. A man who buys a $50,000 life-only annuity at 60 gets about $291 a month, compared with $354 at 70 and $503 at 80. Insurers pay more to older buyers because they expect to make payments for fewer years.

What happens to my $50,000 if I die early?

With a life-only annuity, payments stop at death, and any remaining balance stays with the insurer. A guarantee option such as life + 10 years certain pays your beneficiary the remaining payments if you die early, in exchange for a slightly lower check: $300 a month instead of $305 for a 65-year-old woman.

How much does a joint annuity pay?

A $50,000 joint annuity for a couple who are both 65 pays about $280 a month for as long as either spouse is living. That’s less than a single-life annuity, because the payments may have to cover two lifetimes.

What’s the difference between a monthly payout and a payout rate?

The monthly payout is the dollar amount you receive. The payout rate is your yearly payments divided by your premium: 7.62% for a 65-year-old man buying a $50,000 annuity. It isn’t an interest rate, because each payment includes a return of your own principal.

Are these payout amounts guaranteed?

They’re estimates based on immediate annuity quotes for a $50,000 non-qualified premium in Florida as of September 2026. Your actual payout depends on the insurer, your state and rates when you buy. Once you buy, the contract locks in your payment.

Still have questions?

Please seek the advice of a qualified professional before making financial decisions.
Last Modified: October 8, 2026
Annuity agent on a phone call
See Your Guaranteed Income Estimate See Your Estimate
Annuity rates on a screen
Get Matched to Today's Best Annuity Rates Get Matched to the Best Rates
Mockup of laptop with annuity calculator page displayed
Calculate Your Annuity Payout Calculate Your Annuity Payout