Table Of Contents

A $250,000 immediate annuity pays about $1,526 a month for life to a 65-year-old woman, with most payouts ranging from $1,308 to $2,519.

Where you land depends on your age when payments start, your gender and the payout type you choose. Starting later raises the monthly amount because the insurer expects fewer payments, while adding a spouse lowers it because the same money has to cover two lives.

Each check combines interest and a return of your principal, so it stays the same no matter what the markets do. Find your age and payout type in the table below. Our figures come from Annuity.org’s analysis of Cannex data, which CBS News has cited in its coverage of annuity income. Find your age and payout type in the table below.

$250,000 Annuity Monthly Payout by Age and Type

The older you are when you start, the bigger the monthly check. Payments are spread across fewer expected years.

AgeGenderSingle LifeLife + 10yr CertainLife + 20yr CertainJoint Life (same age)Period Certain (20 yrs)
60Male$1,463$1,444$1,374$1,308$1,633
60Female$1,402$1,388$1,363$1,308$1,633
65Male$1,592$1,564$1,473$1,400$1,633
65Female$1,526$1,504$1,445$1,400$1,633
70Male$1,775$1,707$1,543$1,501$1,633
70Female$1,685$1,640$1,512$1,501$1,633
75Male$2,081$1,939$1,606$1,689$1,633
75Female$1,958$1,847$1,590$1,689$1,633
80Male$2,519$2,175$1,623$1,962$1,633
80Female$2,337$2,091$1,616$1,962$1,633
Estimates based on immediate annuity quotes for a $250,000 non-qualified premium in Florida as of September 2026. Actual payouts vary by insurer and state.

How To Read These Numbers

  • Single life: pays for as long as you live.
  • Life + 10 or 20 years certain: pays for life, and if you die within the guarantee period, your beneficiary gets the remaining payments.
  • Joint life: pays as long as either spouse is living.
  • Period certain: pays for a set number of years, then stops. It’s useful for bridging a gap, like the years before Social Security or a pension starts.
APM inline gray – Quiz Flow Rates
You Qualify for a Free Annuity Rates Consultation!

Real-World Examples: Ellie, Nate, Janelle and Victor

Here’s how age, gender and payout choice change what the same $250,000 pays.

EllieNateJanelle and VictorYou
Age657070 and 70Your age
Payout optionLife onlyLife onlyJoint lifeYour choice
Monthly income$1,526$1,775$1,501See your number →
Yearly income$18,312$21,300$18,012Based on your answers
PriorityThe highest income now; no legacy neededMore income during an active retirementIncome that lasts for both of their lifetimesWhat matters most to you
How $250,000 is paid out across three scenarios, based on September 2026 rates.

What The Examples Show

  • Age raises the payout. At 70, Nate gets about $249 more a month than Ellie at 65. Even a 70-year-old woman would get $1,685, about $159 more than Ellie, because the insurer expects to make payments for fewer years.
  • Gender matters. Women generally live longer, so a 70-year-old woman choosing life only would get about $90 a month less than Nate.
  • Life only pays the most, with a trade-off. Ellie’s $1,526 a month is guaranteed for life. If she dies before collecting the full $250,000, the remaining balance stays with the insurer.
  • Covering two lives lowers the check. Janelle and Victor, both 70, get $1,501 a month, $274 less than Nate alone, but payments continue as long as either of them is living.

I think payout annuities will surge in popularity. The financial industry is good at asset accumulation but not at decumulation — converting assets into income. While there are strategies for withdrawal rates, immediate annuities offer pension-like payouts, giving retirees confidence they won’t outlive their money.

Paul Garofoli, FLMI, RICP®, Regional Vice President for Individual Annuities at Standard Insurance Company
Couple looking at papers and laptop

Now See What Your Savings Could Pay You

Your age, gender and whether the income covers a spouse all change the number. Answer a few quick questions to see what your savings could pay you each month.

$250,000 Annuity Annual Payout Rates by Age and Type

Each percentage shows what your $250,000 pays out per year. It blends interest with the principal coming back to you, so it isn’t a yield in the investment sense.

AgeGenderSingle LifeLife + 10yr CertainLife + 20yr CertainJoint Life (both same age)Period Certain (20 yrs)
60Male7.02%6.93%6.60%6.28%7.84%
60Female6.73%6.66%6.54%6.28%7.84%
65Male7.64%7.51%7.07%6.72%7.84%
65Female7.33%7.22%6.93%6.72%7.84%
70Male8.52%8.19%7.41%7.21%7.84%
70Female8.09%7.87%7.26%7.21%7.84%
75Male9.99%9.31%7.71%8.11%7.84%
75Female9.40%8.87%7.63%8.11%7.84%
80Male12.09%10.44%7.79%9.42%7.84%
80Female11.22%10.04%7.76%9.42%7.84%
Use these figures to size up one annuity quote against another; they aren’t a measure of investment return.

Most importantly:

  • The payout rate climbs every year you delay starting.
  • Choosing joint life trims the percentage, because the income has to stretch over two lives instead of one.
  • A payout rate isn’t an interest rate. It’s the share of your $250,000 returned to you each year as income.
Male financial advisor talking with client

Ready To See Real Quotes?

A licensed professional can compare today’s offers from specific insurers for your age, amount and state, then walk you through them. There’s no obligation, and this isn’t an application or a rate lock.

Factors Impacting How Much a $250,000 Annuity Pays per Month

Annuity companies calculate payouts differently for every annuity contract. 

Annuity Payout Factors

  • Annuitant’s life expectancy: The person whose life expectancy determines an annuity’s payout is called the annuitant. The longer the insurance company expects an annuitant to live, the longer they have to pay out a lifetime annuity, so payments will be lower. This is why men and older people typically receive the highest monthly payments.
  • Payout option: Lifetime annuities are popular, but they aren’t the only payout option for an annuity. You could opt to have an annuity pay out for a certain number of years; if that amount of time is less than the annuitant’s life expectancy, then the monthly payments might be higher than a lifetime annuity. 
  • Type of annuity: The payout calculations on this page assume that the customers are purchasing immediate annuities, but there are many other types of annuities to choose from. Most non-immediate annuities accumulate interest before converting into income payments, so the payout amounts for these products can be harder to predict.
  • Riders: When you purchase an annuity, you can customize the contract with riders for an additional fee. The amount of your payouts can change depending on certain riders, such as a cost of living rider that increases the monthly payments by a small percentage each year to offset inflation.

The same $250,000 can pay a 60-year-old woman $1,402 a month and an 80-year-old man $2,519, which is why two people with the same premium can see very different checks.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a $250,000 annuity pay per month?

A $250,000 immediate annuity pays about $1,526 a month for a 65-year-old woman and $1,592 for a 65-year-old man, choosing life only. Depending on age, gender and payout option, most payouts fall between $1,308 and $2,519 a month, based on September 2026 quotes.

Does waiting to buy an annuity increase the monthly payout?

Yes. A man who buys a $250,000 life-only annuity at 60 gets about $1,463 a month, compared with $1,775 at 70 and $2,519 at 80. Insurers pay more to older buyers because they expect to make payments for fewer years.

What happens to my $250,000 if I die early?

With a life-only annuity, payments stop at death, and any remaining balance stays with the insurer. A guarantee option such as life + 10 years certain pays your beneficiary the remaining payments if you die early, in exchange for a slightly lower check: $1,504 a month instead of $1,526 for a 65-year-old woman.

How much does a joint annuity pay?

A $250,000 joint annuity for a couple who are both 65 pays about $1,400 a month for as long as either spouse is living. That’s less than a single-life annuity, because the payments may have to cover two lifetimes.

What’s the difference between a monthly payout and a payout rate?

The monthly payout is the dollar amount you receive. The payout rate is your yearly payments divided by your premium: 7.64% for a 65-year-old man buying a $250,000 annuity. It isn’t an interest rate, because each payment includes a return of your own principal.

Are these payout amounts guaranteed?

They’re estimates based on immediate annuity quotes for a $250,000 non-qualified premium in Florida as of September 2026. Your actual payout depends on the insurer, your state and rates when you buy. Once you buy, the contract locks in your payment.

Still have questions?

Please seek the advice of a qualified professional before making financial decisions.
Last Modified: October 8, 2026
Annuity agent on a phone call
See Your Guaranteed Income Estimate See Your Estimate
Annuity rates on a screen
Get Matched to Today's Best Annuity Rates Get Matched to the Best Rates
Mockup of laptop with annuity calculator page displayed
Calculate Your Annuity Payout Calculate Your Annuity Payout