Table Of Contents

A $400,000 immediate annuity pays about $2,442 a month for life to a 65-year-old woman, with most payouts ranging from $2,095 to $4,031.

Where you land depends on your age when payments start, your gender and the payout type you choose. Starting later raises the monthly amount because the insurer expects fewer payments, while adding a spouse lowers it because the same money has to cover two lives.

Each check combines interest and a return of your principal, so it stays the same no matter what the markets do. Our figures come from Annuity.org’s analysis of Cannex data, which CBS News has cited in its coverage of annuity income. Find your age and payout type in the table below.

$400,000 Annuity Monthly Payout by Age and Type

Every five-year delay in your start age produces a noticeably larger check, because the insurer plans on paying for fewer total years.

AgeGenderSingle LifeLife + 10yr CertainLife + 20yr CertainJoint Life (same age)Period Certain (20 yrs)
60Male$2,340$2,315$2,199$2,095$2,614
60Female$2,245$2,221$2,185$2,095$2,614
65Male$2,547$2,502$2,357$2,240$2,614
65Female$2,442$2,406$2,311$2,240$2,614
70Male$2,840$2,731$2,469$2,403$2,614
70Female$2,699$2,624$2,420$2,403$2,614
75Male$3,330$3,102$2,570$2,702$2,614
75Female$3,133$2,956$2,544$2,702$2,614
80Male$4,031$3,482$2,597$3,139$2,614
80Female$3,742$3,346$2,585$3,139$2,614
Estimates based on immediate annuity quotes for a $400,000 non-qualified premium in Florida as of September 2026. Actual payouts vary by insurer and state.

How To Read These Numbers

  • Single life: pays for as long as you live.
  • Life + 10 or 20 years certain: pays for life, and if you die within the guarantee period, your beneficiary gets the remaining payments.
  • Joint life: pays as long as either spouse is living.
  • Period certain: pays for a set number of years, then stops. It’s useful for bridging a gap, like the years before Social Security or a pension starts.
APM inline gray – Quiz Flow Rates
You Qualify for a Free Annuity Rates Consultation!

Real-World Examples: Diego, Carol, and Robert and Leslie

Here’s how age, gender and payout choice change what the same $200,000 pays.

DiegoCarolRobert and LeslieYou
Age65Retiring now70 and 70Your age
Payout optionLife + 20-year certain20-year period certainJoint lifeYour choice
Monthly income$2,357$2,614$2,403See your number →
Yearly income$28,284$31,368$28,836Based on your answers
PriorityLifetime income, plus payments to his heirs if he dies earlyThe most income over 20 active years; legacy handled separatelyIncome that lasts for both of their lifetimesWhat matters most to you
How $400,000 pays out in three scenarios (September 2026 rates).

What the Examples Show

  • A guarantee period protects heirs. Diego’s 20-year certain option pays 190amonthlessthana65-year-oldman’slife-onlyannuity(2,547), but it guarantees at least $565,680 in total payments to him or his heirs.
  • Period certain pays more, for a set time. Carol’s $2,614 a month is more than life only pays a man or woman at 65, but payments stop after exactly 20 years, for a total of $627,360.
  • Covering two lives lowers the check. Robert and Leslie, both 70, get $2,403 a month, $437 less than a 70-year-old man alone, but payments continue as long as either of them is living.
  • Age raises the payout. A 75-year-old man choosing life only gets $3,330 a month, $783 more than at 65, because the insurer expects to make payments for fewer years.

Tax Treatment of $400,000 Annuity Income

How your annuity income is taxed depends on whether you funded it with pre-tax or after-tax dollars.

Qualified Annuity (funded with pre-tax money, such as an IRA or 401(k) rollover): Every dollar of your monthly payment is taxed as ordinary income. If your $400,000 annuity pays $2,590 per month (31,080 per year) to $2,547 per month (30,564 per year), the full $31,080 is added to your taxable income for the year.

Nonqualified Annuity (funded with after-tax money): Only the earnings portion of each payment is taxed, thanks to the exclusion ratio. If you paid $400,000 for an annuity expected to pay over 20 years, roughly $20,000 per year is considered return of principal (not taxed), and the remainder is taxable income. This can make annuity income significantly more tax-efficient than a qualified distribution.

Early Withdrawal Penalty: Withdrawals before age 59 ½ incur a 10% IRS penalty on top of ordinary income tax. Surrender charges from the insurance company may also apply during the first 5–7 years of the contract.

Couple looking at papers and laptop

Now See What Your Savings Could Pay You

Your age, gender and whether the income covers a spouse all change the number. Answer a few quick questions to see what your savings could pay you each month.

$400,000 Annuity Annual Payout Rates by Age and Type

Each row tells you how much annual income $400,000 generates, expressed as a percentage of your premium. It’s a blend of interest and the principal you’re getting back, not a yield in the way a bond or stock yield is calculated.

AgeGenderSingle LifeLife + 10yr CertainLife + 20yr CertainJoint Life (both same age)Period Certain (20 yrs)
60Male7.02%6.95%6.60%6.28%7.84%
60Female6.74%6.66%6.55%6.28%7.84%
65Male7.64%7.51%7.07%6.72%7.84%
65Female7.33%7.22%6.93%6.72%7.84%
70Male8.52%8.19%7.41%7.21%7.84%
70Female8.10%7.87%7.26%7.21%7.84%
75Male9.99%9.31%7.71%8.11%7.84%
75Female9.40%8.87%7.63%8.11%7.84%
80Male12.09%10.45%7.79%9.42%7.84%
80Female11.23%10.04%7.76%9.42%7.84%
Treat these rates as a tool for comparing annuity offers head to head, not as a stand-in for investment return.

Most importantly:

  • Older starting ages bring higher annual payout rates, every time.
  • Joint life cuts the rate, since the same income now has to underwrite two lifetimes.
  • Don’t read the payout rate as an interest rate. It’s the slice of your $400,000 you receive back each year as income.

Factors Impacting How Much a $400,000 Annuity Pays per Month

The payouts offered by annuity companies will be calculated based on several factors in each individual annuity contract. The individual quote you receive on your $400,000 income annuity may differ based on one or all of the following information. It is important to explore many products from various companies to find the type of contract that will meet your needs. 

  • Owner’s Age: The older the owner of the annuity contract is, the greater the payment will be. Life expectancy is one of the most important factors in determining an annuity’s payout. 
  • Owner’s Gender: Women have, on average, a longer life expectancy than men. Therefore, their payouts are smaller than those for men of a similar age.
  • Type of Annuity: An immediate income annuity will have a smaller payout compared to a deferred income annuity, which will begin payouts later. 
  • Expected Payout Period: An older individual will have a shorter payout period (life expectancy) than a younger person. Guaranteed payout periods, such as a 10-year period certain will translate into a lower payment than a life-only income annuity. Similarly, a joint annuity will be expected to have a longer payout period than a single-life annuity. 
  • Optional Riders: Riders such as return of premium, period certain or a guaranteed death benefit will reduce the payout amount compared to a life-only annuity.
  • Market Environment: The prevailing interest rate environment can impact payout rates for annuities. Lower interest rates, especially over a long period of time, mean insurance companies expect to earn less on their investments. Therefore, insurers must pay less relative to periods of time with higher interest rates. 

The same $400,000 can pay a 60-year-old woman $2,245 a month and an 80-year-old man $4,031, which is why two people with the same premium can see very different checks.

Male financial advisor talking with client

Ready To See Real Quotes?

A licensed professional can compare today’s offers from specific insurers for your age, amount and state, then walk you through them. There’s no obligation, and this isn’t an application or a rate lock.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get $2,000 a month from a $400,000 annuity?

Yes. Based on September 2026 quotes, every option in our table pays more than $2,000 a month for buyers 60 and older, from $2,095 (joint life at 60) to $4,031 (a man at 80, life only). A 65-year-old man choosing life only gets about $2,547 a month.

How does my age affect a $400,000 annuity payout?

Age is the single biggest factor. A man choosing life only gets about $2,340 a month at 60, $2,547 at 65, $2,840 at 70, $3,330 at 75 and $4,031 at 80. Insurers pay more to older buyers because they expect to make payments for fewer years.

Should I buy a $400,000 annuity all at once or split it up?

Splitting your $400,000 across multiple annuities (a strategy called annuity laddering) can reduce your exposure to interest rate risk. For example, you might put $200,000 into an immediate annuity for current income and $200,000 into a deferred annuity that starts paying in 5 years at a potentially higher rate.

How much does a $400,000 annuity pay compared to $300,000 or $500,000?

At 65, a man choosing life only gets about $1,911 a month from $300,000, $2,547 from $400,000 and $3,184 from $500,000. Payouts rise roughly in line with the premium, at about 7.64% of it each year at that age.

What happens to my $400,000 if I die early?

With a life-only annuity, payments stop at death, and any remaining balance stays with the insurer. A guarantee option such as life + 10 years certain pays your beneficiary the remaining payments if you die early, in exchange for a slightly lower check: $2,406 a month instead of $2,442 for a 65-year-old woman.

How much does a joint annuity pay?

A $400,000 joint annuity for a couple who are both 65 pays about $2,240 a month for as long as either spouse is living. That’s less than a single-life annuity, because the payments may have to cover two lifetimes.

Are these payout amounts guaranteed?

They’re estimates based on immediate annuity quotes for a $400,000 non-qualified premium in Florida as of September 2026. Your actual payout depends on the insurer, your state and rates when you buy. Once you buy, the contract locks in your payment.

Still have questions?

Please seek the advice of a qualified professional before making financial decisions.
Last Modified: October 8, 2026
Annuity agent on a phone call
See Your Guaranteed Income Estimate See Your Estimate
Annuity rates on a screen
Get Matched to Today's Best Annuity Rates Get Matched to the Best Rates
Mockup of laptop with annuity calculator page displayed
Calculate Your Annuity Payout Calculate Your Annuity Payout